Western Iowa Tech Community College

Fall 2020 President's Scholar List

350 Students Named to the President’s Scholar List at Western Iowa Tech Community College 

Western Iowa Tech Community College in Sioux City announced that over 350 students have been named to the President’s Scholar List due to their academic achievement during the 2020 fall term. Students named to the President’s Scholar List must carry at least 12 credit hours and attain a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a scale of 4.0. The following students were named to the Fall 2020 President’s Scholar List.

CALIFORNIA
Vallejo
Jasmine Peters

GEORGIA
Norcross
Keziah Tea

IOWA
Akron
Travian Appley, Colton Dennison, Kasey Mitchell, Kainan Otten, Gage Pickell, Cameron Schroeder, Shiloh Steen

Ames
Anthony Ashley

Anthon
Amber Krause, Carlotta Martens

Archer
Kaylena Engel

Ashton
Carissa Frangenberg, Jacob Kollasch, Jason Marks

Aurelia
Samuel Sherkenbach

Battle Creek
Jordyn Phillips

Bronson
Nikki Dukes, Jacob Forst, Sidra Hovde, Kami West

Carroll
Nathan Reiling

Castana
Suzie Prell

Cedar Rapids
Patrick Gavin, Kellyn Howell

Charter Oak
Connor Beeck, Claire Staley

Cherokee
Austin Comstock, Nathan Grote, Cassandra Immele

Correctionville
Britney Frahm

Danbury
Alex Boyle

Denison
Gabriela Amador, Gabriella Arellano, Andres Garcia, Iran Lopez, Esmeralda Luna, Hallie Neddermeyer, Jamileth Oropeza, Heather Toft, Sahira Vergara, Dalia Villa Vega

Doon
Matthew Vander Tuin

Emmetsburg
Solange Mindih

Estherville
William Breck

George
Jared Kannegieter

Granville
Jacqueline Zavala

Harlan
Courtney Nordby

Hartley
Joshua Petrich

Hawarden
Cheriden Allen, Jocelyn McKee, Vincent Vuketich

Hinton
Cassandra Buchanan, Megan Montgomery

Hull
Hannah Teel, Joanne Luevano, Nolan Meerdink, Jacob Van Voorst

Ida Grove
Luke Johnson, Caleb Nicholson

Ireton
Rheagan Zebroski

Kingsley
Victoria Epps, Mackenzie Kennedy, Kara Schmid

Larchwood
Nathan Rozeboom

Larrabee
Amy Rose

Lawton
Justin Johnson

Le Mars
Courtney Akin, Madeline Begnoche, Amani Boddie, Kyler Faust, Maci Heimsoth, Alex Henry, Eryn Jost, Caleb Jungers, Ousmane Karama, Alec Langel, Amanda Maker, Emily Martin, Jonathan Milbrodt, Sara Moir, Maryka Murfin, Emma Nilles, Brian Quinones, Xavier Roberts, Shelby Rodgers, Mallie Sauer, Brady Schallau, Jordan Singer, Morgan Tennapel, Jacob Williams Bergman

Lenox
Sophie Brown

Manilla
Sara Thomssen

Mapleton
Emily Porter

Marcus
Amanda Beck

Mason City
Ghandy Tacuri

Maurice
Chloe Wynia

Merrill
Ciara Bernard, Kaylee Ludwig, Hailey Wenquist

Milford
Blake Peter

Moville
Siera Bush, Rachel Peters, Lyndsay Terveer

Newton
Tyler Thompson

Odebolt
Stephanie Rigby

Onawa
Josie Boynton, Rita Carson, Antheiyaleigh  Hansen, Vince Nielsen

Orange City
Caleb Bilby

Osceola
Nathan Murphy

Pierson
Hannah Beekman

Red Oak
Keatis Kunze

Remsen
Alexander Jallow, Michaela Nelson

Rock Valley
Keisha Koedam

Salix
Edward Dandurand, Breydon Golden, Alicia Shreve, Jill Walker

Schleswig
Stephanie Correa

Sergeant Bluff
Gary Anderson, Joel Beardsley, Alyssa Boisen, Peyton Brown, Susan Comes, James  R. Jansen, Tyler Lafleur, Candice Mahler, Francis Osei, Jordan Trover, Michele Verros

Sheldon
Tyler Fjeld, Gregory Frohwein, Bailey Nelson, Dalton Vogel, Alexa Winkel

Sioux Center
Chase Alexander, Diana Diaz, Victoria Huss, Angel Mojica, Edgar Solis Gomez, Aaron Van Voorst

Sioux City
Andome Abay, Rosa Aguilar, Marcos Alvarez, Cole Arndt, Ethan Bak, Mary Baker, Samantha Baldwin, Kristen Barnes, Anthony Bassette, Jenifer Bentz, Jerron Bigbee, Logan Bishop, Demarjerae Bolden, Haylee Brau, Nolen Bursick, Shelbie Campbell, Rachel Castillo, Greg Chavis, Brian Chounlamany, Tristan Cobb, Brianna Coffin, Jesus Colin, Leslie Cortez, Moises Cortez, Echo Counter, Thomas Counterman, Sierra M. Cowing, Zachary Craig, Brian Crandall, Rose Davis, Azucena Deanda, Hannah Derochie, Audrey Detches, Olivia Dirks, Isaac Ek-Moreno, Jake Erdmann, Alontay Erving, Brianna Flores, Tess Fryer, Luis Fuentes, Felix Galdamez, Julio Garcia-Mejia, Malia Gard, Olivia Gevik, Logan Gilbert, Haley Gonzalez, Ericka Guerrero, Arpana Gurung, Ryder Hansen, Keith Harvey, Sabrina Hensley, James Hodgins, Robb Holtz, Gaven Howell, Tam Hua, Hannah Hueschen, Joshua Hutchins, Nancy Huynh, Tammy Huynh, Muhsin Ibrahim, Alicia Irino, Tessa Jackson, Mia Japel, Zane Jensen, Alexzander Johnson, Katie Johnson, Zane Johnson, Kahyun Kang, Gregg Kemp, Yunjeong Kim, Nicky Kingkeo, Adam Kirkpatrick, Scott Kleve, Froso Konidas, Chloe Koop, Samantha Larson, Gage Larson, Coltin Leekley, Haley Lefebvre-Gries, Jonathan Lindsay, Judy Lopez, Adriana Loza, Skylar Luse, Kailie Mammen, Christopher Maras, Delilah Marrs, Jon Mason, Lael McKernan, Nina McKernan, Shewit Mekonnen, Erisneyda Menchero-Mora, Bobby  D. Merriweather, Stephanie Meyers, Alex Miller, Chelsie Moore, Adamm Munson, Canann Murphy, Taylor Myers-Collins, Abadit Negasi, Daniel Nelson, Jason Nelson, Dong Nguyen, Aaron Norman, Taylor Ohlfest, Thomas Oldroyd, Carter Olhausen, Kayla Orr, Christopher Parkhill, Diego Perez, Isaac Perez, Stephanie  S. Plange, Alexandra Polk, Katelynn Price, Katherin Ramirez, Kayla Randall, Ashley Reese, Antony Retana Virula, Alicia Rios, Sebastian Robles, Matthew Rodasky, Sam Roder, Rodrigo Romero, Jose Ruelas, Mariam Samy Awad, Matthew Schaffhausen, Allyson Smith, Connor Spike, Morgan Svoboda, Jacob Terry, Alexandria Tiedtke, Uyen To, Justice Tobin, Raquel Tovar, Michael Tran, Mainor Trejo-Perez, Glenda Uvence, Rachael Valdez, Samuel Valdivia, Gerardo Valenzuela, Estrella Vazquez, Andrew Ventura, Denise Vera, Roberto Vizcarra, Tami Vo, Felisha Wainwright, Tiersa Walden, Zuleika Wang, Zackary Weaver, Ryan Wilken, Joshua Williams, Kamra Williams Clark, Ryan Wilmes, Sean Wilson, Kimberly Wych, Nathaniel Zoelle

Sloan
Brylie Boettcher, Lindsea Cole, Janie Koenig

Smithland
Mirasol Patrick

Soldier
Cody Rosburg

Spencer
Devyn Anderson, Keegan Johnson, Elizabeth Stallcup

Spirit Lake
Brock Petersen, Tark Thomas

Sutherland
Thomas Nelson

Turin
Kirsten Myers, Sonja Swesey

Washta
Kendall Fitch, Delaney Zahnley

Westfield
Ali Welch

Whiting
Kennedy Cooper

ILLINOIS
Quincy
Nathan Myers

MARYLAND
Laurel
Lylan E. Everett

MINNESOTA
Bloomington
David Little

MISSISSIPPI
Southaven
Christopher Bell

NORTH CAROLINA
Clayton
Destiny Weems

NEBRASKA
Homer
Cheyenne Donnelly

Hubbard
Nicholas Noreen

Laurel
Kristin Langford, Jericho Langford

Lincoln
Dawn Anderson

Omaha
Paterne Bakpete, Simon Guthrie, Shaheen Tellis

Ponca
Nathan Bauman, Benjamin Brickett

Rosalie
Joshua Andrews

South Sioux City
Lencho Abdurahman, Abdulwhabe Ahmed, Janette Apolonio, Devon Bell, Rhett Chalup, Amanda Dodds, Maria Garza Magana, Juan Hernandez, Damian Herrera, Gavin Johnson, Erick Lira, Kryzzya Magana, Samuel Magana Cisneros, Israel Mireles, Derartu Mohamed, An Nguyen, Ngoc Pham, Alejandro Quezada, Arturo Rodriguez, Basha Said, Jasmine Serrano-Guerrero, Karina Valdovinos

Winnebago
Jered Frenchman

PENNSYLVANIA
Edinboro
Brandon Verga

SOUTH CAROLINA
Mr. Pleasant
Andrew Collins

SOUTH DAKOTA
Brandon
Ryan Johnson

Centerville
Reggan Huot

Elk Point
Elizabeth Contreras, Madison Rupp, Trishia Taylor, Cori Wilson

Jefferson
Nicolas Franco, Dalton Monahan

Madison
Pattayaporn Rukkusol

Mitchell
Brittany Robinson

North Sioux City
Kelby Kotalik, Caitlyn Lacroix, Ross Thoendel

Rapid City
Justin Schulz

Vermillion
Leah Murphy

TENNESSEE
Morristown
Jonathan Samsel

TEXAS
Tom Bean
Jennifer Fulin

WEST VIRGINIA
Moundsville
Chandler Wayne