Western Iowa Tech Community College
Meet Your Advisor

Meet Your Advisor

Undecided? Visit with our Career Services Specialist and explore different careers to see what grabs your interest.

Book Appointment
PROGRAM Admissions Advisor Faculty Advisor
Cherokee Campus Book Appointment  
Denison Campus Book Appointment  
Accounting (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Jennifer McCune
Accounting Specialist (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Jennifer McCune
Administrative Assistant-Medical (AAS) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Carmen Monk
Administrative Office Management (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Administrative Office Support (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Ag Business Transfer Major (AS) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Agribusiness Technology (AAS) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Agriculture (Diploma) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Agriculture Agronomy Transfer Major (AS) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Agriculture Ed Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Agriculture Management (AAS) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Agriculture Transfer Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Brett Oetken
Air Conditioning (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Roger Wenzel - SC
Kevin Stover - Den
Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration (Diploma) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Roger Wenzel - SC
Kevin Stover - Den
Arts and Sciences Susan Grau
Book Appointment
 
Audio Engineering Technician (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Chris Mansfield
Mike Jones
Audio Production Assistant (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Chris Mansfield
Mike Jones
Auto Body Procedures (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Ben Ricklefs
Tim Hardyk
Auto Body Refinishing (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Ben Ricklefs
Tim Hardyk
Auto Body Repair (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Ben Ricklefs
Tim Hardyk
Auto Body Structural Repair Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Ben Ricklefs
Tim Hardyk
Auto Collision Repair Technology (AAS)

Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment

Ben Ricklefs
Tim Hardyk
Auto Mechanic (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
John Kraemer
Shane Sampson
Automotive Drive Train (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
John Kraemer
Shane Sampson
Automotive Electrical (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
John Kraemer
Shane Sampson
Automotive Painting (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Ben Ricklefs
Tim Hardyk
Automotive Technology (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
John Kraemer
Shane Sampson
Band Instrument Repair (AAS) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Mark Schmedinghoff
Biology Transfer Major (AS) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Susan McDonald
Greg Romig
Bookkeeping & Office Support (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Bookkeeping (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Broadcasting & Multimedia Journalism Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Chris Mansfield
Mike Jones
Business Management (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Sandra Mueller
Business Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Sandra Mueller
Carpentry (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Bob Wilcke
Chemistry Transfer Major (AS) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Sima Dabir
Child Development-Infant/Toddler (Certificate) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Child Development-Preschool (Certificate) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Coaching (Certificate) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Amy Hueser
Communication Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Sima Dabir
Computer Support Technician (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Peter Albright
Concrete Specialties (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Bob Wilcke
Construction (Diploma) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Bob Wilcke
Cost Accounting (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Jennifer McCune
Criminal Justice Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Jill Moravek
Culinary Arts (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Brett McCarthy
Michael Gasaway
Cyber Security & Digital Crime (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Colt Witt
Ryan Sporrer
Dental Assistant Expanded Functions (Certificate) Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Joni Miller
Kathy Pierce
Kim Murphy
Dental Assisting (Diploma) Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Joni Miller
Kathy Pierce
Kim Murphy
Dental Asst-Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen Sedation Monitoring (Certificate) Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Joni Miller
Kathy Pierce
Kim Murphy
Digital Marketing (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Lana Brown
Lynne Wilcke
Drywall (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Bob Wilcke
Early Childhood Ed Teaching Licensure Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Early Childhood Education (AAS) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Early Childhood Program Admin (Certificate) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Early Childhood Studies (Diploma) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Education (AA) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Electrician (Diploma) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Scott Seward
Electromechanical Specialist (Certificate)

Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment

Dave McDonald
Electromechanical Technician (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Dave McDonald
Elementary Education Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Emergency Medical Responder (Certificate) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Shawn Starr
Terry Sudrla
Emergency Medical Services-Paramedic (AAS) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Shawn Starr
Terry Sudrla
Emergency Medical Technician (Certificate) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Shawn Starr
Terry Sudrla
Emergency Medical Technician-Advanced Certificate Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Shawn Starr
Terry Sudrla
English Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Chuck Polk
Entrepreneurship (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Sandra Mueller
Entrepreneurship Concepts (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Sandra Mueller
Entry Level Fire Fighter (Certificate) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Diane Hargens
Fine Arts Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Michael Rohlena
Fire Fighter/Paramedic (AAS) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Greg Strong
Fire Science (Diploma) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Greg Strong
Food Preparation (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Brett McCarthy
Food Service (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Brett McCarthy
General Education (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Sima Dabir
Graphic Design (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Lana Brown
Lynne Wilcke
Health Information Technology (Certificate) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Kerry Patchin
Heating (Certificate)

Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment

Roger Wenzel - SC
Kevin Stover - Den
Help Desk Technician (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Peter Albright
Hospitality Management (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Brett McCarthy
Hospitality Operation Concepts (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Brett McCarthy
Hospitality Operations (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Brett McCarthy
Human Resource Management (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Sandra Mueller
Human Resources (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Sandra Mueller
IV Therapy Concepts & Review (Certificate) Kerry Patchin Kerry Patchin
Industrial Drafting Technology (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
James Garvey
Jed Gallagher
Information Security Analyst (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Ryan Sporrer
Interior Finishing (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Bob Wilcke
Law Enforcement Advanced (Diploma) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Greg Strong
Legal Secretary (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Manufacturing (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
James Garvey
Jed Gallagher
Marketplace Design (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Lana Brown
Mathematics Transfer Degree (AS) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Lisa Knecht
Mechanical Engineering Technology (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
James Garvey
Jed Gallagher
Medical Assistant (Diploma) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Carmen Monk
Medical Coding Specialist (Diploma) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Camen Monk
Medical Scribe - Adv Standing (Certificate) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Carmen Monk
Medical Scribe (Diploma) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Carmen Monk
Medical Secretary Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Camen Monk
Medical Transcriptionist (Diploma) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Carmen Monk
Medication Aide Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Kerry Patchin
Mobile Game and Application Developer (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Craig Barnes
Music (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
William Darwin
Networking Administration & Security (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Peter Albright
Sandy Silbernagel
Non-Degree Seeking Admissions Advisor  
Nursing (AAS) - Sioux City/Hybrid, any student who has already met the pre-requisites for Nursing I (PN) or Nursing III (ADN) Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Nursing 1: Gabby McDermott
Nursing 1: Tina Torticil
Nursing 2: Heather Badar
Nursing 2: Lora Knaack
Nursing 1/2 Hybrid: Ashley Totten
Nursing 3: Lauren Norton
Nursing 3: Jessica Thompson
Nursing 3/4 Hybrid: Kelly Hannah
Nursing 4: Ray Sencebaugh
Nursing (AAS) - Sioux City, any student in the process of meeting the pre-requisites for nursing but not yet in the program Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Nursing (AAS) - Denison Jessica Garcia - 712.263.3419
Book Appointment
Nursing 1: Brenda Wimmer
Nursing 2 Amber Keinath
Nursing 3/4: Angela Kastner
Nursing Assistant (C.N.A) (Certificate) Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Debbie Rodriguez
Kerry Patchin
Office Assistant (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Paralegal /Legal Assistant Adv PT (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Paralegal /Legal Assistant Adv. (Diploma) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Paralegal/Legal Assistant (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Mellisa Flanigan
Paramedic (Diploma) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Shawn Starr
Terry Sudrla
Payroll Clerk (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Jennifer McCune
Pharmacy Technician (Diploma) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Jullina Williams
Physical Therapist Assistant (AAS) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Amanda Heilman
Linda Mercer
Plumbing Systems Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Josh Elgert
Police Science Technology (AAS) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Don Dorn
Gary Powell
Practical Nursing Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
(See Nursing)
Practical Nursing - Cherokee Darla Struck - 712.225.0238
darla.struck@witcc.edu
Nursing 1/2: Kara Bral
Pre-Dental Hygiene (AS) Pamela Ives
Book Appointment
Joni Miller
Kathy Pierce
Kim Murphy
Predictive Maintenance (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Bill Koontz
Psychology Transfer Major (AA) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Rhonda Briggs
Qualified Welding Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Kevin Woockman - SC
Residential Plumbing Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Josh Elgert
Robotics and Automation (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Dave McDonald
Secondary Education Transfer Major (AA) Susan Grau
Book Appointment
Jennifer Weber
Social Work Emphasis (AA) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jill Moravek
Sociology Transfer Major (AA) Nancy McMahon
Book Appointment
Jill Moravek
Surgical Technology (AAS) Fran DeJong
Book Appointment
Renee Nemitz
Jenny Jolin
Tax Preparer (Certificate) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Jennifer McCune
Technical Business Management (AAS) Colleen Clifford
Book Appointment
Michael Rohlena
Veterinary Assistant (Diploma) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Heather Erickson
Video Game Artist (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Frank Heffner
Video Game Design (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Frank Heffner
Video Game Fundamentals (Certificate) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Frank Heffner
Video and Media Production (AAS) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Chris Mansfield
Mike Jones
Video and Media Production Asst (Diploma) Jennifer Conley
Book Appointment
Chris Mansfield
Mike Jones
Wall Framing & Roofing (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Bob Wilcke
Welding Technology (AAS) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Karl Stodden
Welding-Industrial Welding (Diploma) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Karl Stodden
Welding-Production (Certificate) Nicholas Demke
Book Appointment
Karl Stodden